SilentSoft, concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly with regard to automated processing and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has set up a policy covering all such processing, the purposes pursued by the latter and the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.

For any further information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the site: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Continued browsing of this site implies unreserved acceptance of the following provisions and conditions of use.

The version currently online of these terms of use is the only one enforceable for the entire duration of use of the site and until a new version replaces it.

Article 1 – Legal notice

1.1 Site (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”) :

Silentsoft.com

1.2 Publisher (hereinafter “the publisher”) :

SilentSoft with a capital of 6’008’131 CHF whose registered office is located at: Place St Louis, 2 – 1110 – Morges

Represented by Guy Lanrezac, in his capacity as General Manager

Registered with the RCS of CHE-105.688.272

e-mail address : info@silentsoft.com

Director of publication: Guy Lanrezac

1.3 Host (hereinafter referred to as “the Host”) :

SilentSoft is hosted by OVH, whose head office is located at 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix.

Article 2 – Access to the site

Access to and use of the site are reserved for strictly personal use. You undertake not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political or advertising purposes and for any form of commercial solicitation, in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

Article 3 – Site content

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or non-animated images, video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to operate this site and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by the laws in force under intellectual property.

They are the full and entire property of the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not take legal action as soon as it becomes aware of these unauthorised uses does not constitute acceptance of the said uses and waiver of prosecution.

Article 4 – Site management

For the good management of the site, the editor can at any time :

– suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site, or to certain parts of the site, for a specific category of Internet users;

– delete any information that may disrupt its operation or contravene national or international laws;

– suspend the site in order to carry out updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the site or to one of its functionalities.

You are entirely responsible for the material used to connect to the site. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, in particular from virus attacks via the Internet. Furthermore, you are solely responsible for the sites and data that you consult.

The publisher cannot be held responsible in the event of legal proceedings against you:

– as a result of the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet;

– due to your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

The publisher is not liable for any damage caused to you, third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the site and you waive any action against him/her as a result.

If the publisher is subject to amicable or legal proceedings as a result of your use of the site, it may turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, sentences and costs that may result from such proceedings.

Article 6 – Hypertext links

The publisher authorises users to set up hypertext links to all or part of the site. Any link must be removed at the request of the publisher.

Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no right to the content of the linked site.

Article 7 – Collection and protection of data

Your data is collected by the company SilentSoft.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number or one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Article 8 – Right of access, rectification and deletion of your data

In application of the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

  • the right of access: they can exercise their right of access, to know the personal data concerning them, by writing to the e-mail address below. In this case, before implementing this right, the Platform may request proof of the user’s identity in order to verify its accuracy;
  • the right of rectification: if the personal data held by the Platform is inaccurate, they may request that the information be updated;
  • the right to delete data: users can request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws;
  • the right to limit the processing: users may ask the Platform to limit the processing of personal data in accordance with the hypotheses provided for by the GDPR ;
  • the right to object to the processing of data: users can object to their data being processed in accordance with the assumptions provided for by the GDPR ;
  • the right to portability: they can request that the Platform gives them the personal data they have provided to pass them on to a new Platform.

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address:

SilentSoft, Place St Louis, 2 – 1110 – Morges

Or by email at info@silentsoft.com

All applications must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid, signed identity document and a reference to the address at which the publisher can contact the applicant. A reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the application. This one-month deadline may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so requires.

Article 9 – Use of data

The personal data collected from users is used to provide the Platform’s services, improve them and maintain a secure environment. The legal basis of the processing is the execution of the contract between the user and the Platform. More specifically, the uses are as follows:

– access and use of the Platform by the user ;

– management of the operation and optimisation of the Platform ;

– implementation of user assistance ;

– verification, identification and authentication of the data transmitted by the user ;

– personalisation of the services by displaying advertisements based on the user’s browsing history, according to their preferences ;

– prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software) and management of security incidents ;

– management of possible disputes with users ;

– sending commercial and advertising information, according to the user’s preferences ;

– organisation of the conditions of use of the Payment Services.

Article 10 – Data retention policy

The Platform keeps your data for as long as is necessary to provide you with its services or assistance.

To the extent reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations, settle disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information if necessary, even after you have closed your account or we no longer need to provide our services to you.

Article 11- Sharing of personal data with third parties

Personal data may be shared with third party companies exclusively within the European Union in the following cases:

– when the user uses payment services, for the implementation of these services, the Platform is in contact with third party banking and financial companies with which it has concluded contracts;

– when the user publishes publicly accessible information in the free comment areas of the Platform;

– when the user authorises the website of a third party to access his data;

– when the Platform uses the services of service providers to provide user support, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to user data in the context of the performance of these services and are contractually obliged to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data;

– if required by law, the Platform may carry out the transmission of data in order to pursue claims against the Platform and to comply with administrative and judicial procedures.

Article 12 – Cookies

What is a “cookie”?

A “Cookie” or tracer is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and read, for example, when consulting a website, reading an e-mail, installing or using software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used.

While browsing this site, “cookies” from the company responsible for the site concerned and/or third party companies may be deposited on your terminal.

The first time you browse this site, a banner explaining the use of “cookies” will appear. From then on, by continuing browsing, the customer and/or prospect will be deemed to be informed and to have accepted the use of the said “cookies”. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. The user has the possibility of deactivating the cookies from the parameters of his browser.

All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and pattern of traffic using this site, to develop the design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and more generally to improve the service we offer you.

The following cookies are present on this site:

Google Cookies :

– Google analytics: allows you to measure the site’s audience;
– Google tag manager: facilitates the implementation of tags on pages and allows you to manage Google tags;
– Google Adsense: Google’s advertising agency using websites or YouTube videos as a medium for its ads;
– Google Dynamic Remarketing: allows you to offer dynamic advertising based on previous searches;
– Google Adwords Conversion: tool for monitoring adwords advertising campaigns;
– DoubleClick: Google’s advertising cookies to broadcast banners.

The lifetime of these cookies is thirteen months.

Article 13 – Photographs and representation of products

The photographs of products, accompanying their description, are not contractual and do not commit the publisher.

Article 14 – Applicable law

The present conditions of use of the site are governed by Swiss law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher’s registered office, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular law or regulation.

Article 15 – Contact us

For any question, information on the products presented on the site, or concerning the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address: info@silentsoft.com.